Schools Competitions

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

{Headline}


{Details}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
Biathle success under the hot sun Monday, 8th Jun 2015 Howard Jones

A team of 48 Biathletes braved the unusually hot 36+ degrees of Cascina to compete in the second World Tour event of the year.  Teams from Germany Austria Hungary Czech Republic Mexico Argentina as well as the hosts and our team competed under the hot sun.

The Brits came away with a total of 29 medals and the overall team trophy. Winners were Gregan Clarkson and Rachel Jones (Seniors), Estella Depierre (Youth C), Poppy Clark (Youth D), Harriet Hillman and Jamie Robinson (Youth E), James Greenwell and Claire Forbes (Master A), Mary Collett (Master C) and  Peter Collett (Master D).

Jessica Manning (youth B), Josh Dreelan and Rebecca Wren (Youth D), Kitty Marvin and Max Dangerfield (Youth E). Tony Weed (Master A), and David Manning and Margaret Smith (Master C) were silver medal winners

Bronze medal winners were Gareth Allen (Senior), Bradley Sutton (Youth A), Lilyella Harland Fairweather and Matthew McCarthy (Youth B), Rachel Hatherall (Youth C), Georgia Tombs (Youth D), Archie Macer and Hannah carter (Youth E), Jessica Allen (Youth F), Mike Weed (Master A) and Suzanne Clarkson (Master C).

 

Complete Results

Youth F

3rd Jessica Allen 3:00

4th Mille Cooper 3:02

Youth E

1st Harriet Hillman 4:40

2nd Kitty Marvin 4:47

3rd Hannah Carter 4:52

4th Holly Johnson 4:59

1st Jamie Robinson 4:38

2nd Max Dangerfield 4:48

3rd Archie Macer 4:57

4th Rocco Taylor 5:07

Youth D

1st Poppy Clark 4:15

2nd Rebecca Wren 4:18

3rd Georgia Tombs 4:19

5th Millie Porter 4:31

6th Annabel Denton 4:38

7th Charlotte Taylor 4:44

8th Vivien Taylor 4:45

9th Hetty James 4:47

10th Sophie Wilson 4:55

2nd Josh Dreelan 4:17

4th James Hulme 4:31

Youth C

1st Estella Depierre 5:02

3rd Rachel Hatherall 5:10

7th Charlie Madden 5:04

8th Archie Williams 5:06

Youth B

2nd Jessica Manning 9:45

3rd Lilyella Harland-Fairweather 9:48

5th India Cooper 10:06

6th Kimberley Balcombe 10:28

7th Jessica Sutton 10:43

3rd Matthew McCarthy 9:13

5th James McCarthy 9:23

Youth A

3rd Bradley Sutton 12:47

5th Jack Ayling 13:01

6 George Claverley 13:18

Senior

1st Rachel Jones 13:37

1st Gregan Carkson 11:54

3rd Gareth Allen 12:24

Master A

1st Claire Forbes 8:45

1st James Greenwell 8:07

2nd Tony Weed 8:37

3rd Mike Weed 8:40

Master C

1st Mary Collett 11:35

2nd Margaret Smith 14:52

3rd Suzanne Clarkson 15:37

2nd David manning 10:55

Master D

1st Peter Collett 10:23