North West

  • News
  • Contacts
  • Calendar
  • Clubs

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

{Headline}


{Details}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
Pentathlon Coach Audit Tuesday, 22nd Jul 2014 Eleanor Guest

Do you know coaches that work with Modern Pentathletes, coaching them in any of the individual disciplines of fencing, swimming, riding, shooting or running?   We are aiming to put together a plan to develop, support and deploy coaches so that we can provide the best service possible to both them and the athletes that they train.  If so, send the link to the audit below to them so that we can gain their valuable insight.

The aim of the audit is to understand the demographics, current qualifications, delivery levels, training needs and aspirations of the coaching workforce that currently supports the athletes and members of Pentathlon GB.  In effect, we are carrying out an initial audit of everyone who is and has been involved in coaching the disciplines of Modern Pentathlon.

For information, the survey is not anonymous, but all completed surveys will be kept strictly confidential and any data generated publicly will be non-attributable to individual coaches.  Answers may be given to the Pentathlon GB Development Team to enable them to follow up on specific queries.  It takes around 5 – 8 minutes to complete and will be open until Friday 15 August.  As a thank you for completing it, one lucky coach will receive £100 towards their next coaching qualification (subject to approval).

The audit is at this link:  https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/PGBCoachSurvey

British Biathletes Dominate in Portugal Monday, 21st Jul 2014 Howard Jones

In a very suny Setubal in Portugal, a team of 86 athletes showed the rest of Europe what a force the Brits are in Biathle. The Parque Urbano de Albarquel hosted the European Biathle Championships for the second consecutive year and the GBR team grabbed a total of 32 medals, 14 gold, 12 silver and 6 bronze.

The first final of the day, the Youth E girls set the benchmark for the remainder of the competition with  Eve Jones, Poppy Clark and Madelaine Cooper taking first, second and third respectively. Kieron Mutch and Alex Painter then went on to take gold and silver in the boys race.

The Youth D Races saw wins for Martine Scott and Luke van Oudtshoorn with Oliver Smart and Jack Goodman taking silver and bronze. There was also a 1 - 2 finish in the Youth C girls race courtesy of excellent perfomances from Eleanor Jones and Madelaine Deadman.

Two more wins in the Youth B races were earned by Caitlin Woskia and Bradley Sutton with Harrson Yarnold finishing a close second. The Youths A races were dominated by Italy and Portugal but not to be outdone, Matthew Crew finished in a well earned second place and in the girls race second and third went to India Mellor and Phyllida Britton.

Harry Lane ran a perfect race to take the win in the Junior mens category and Naomi Drakeford finished second in the Junior Ladies race. Rachel Jones also finished second in the Senior Ladies race.

The Masters Races are always a source of medals for Great Britain and this year it was no different with wins for Emma Fisher (A), Barbara Holmes and Steve Luff  (B) Mary Collett and John Hiil (C) and Peter Collett (D). James Greenwell and Mike Weed took silver and bronze in Masters A, Nicola Quinlan silver in the Masters B, Margaret Smith silver in Masters C and Kay Evans bronze in Masters A,

Another very successful foray into Europe for the British team who now travel to Salford for the National Championships and consider the possibilty of selection for the World Championships in Guatemala..

 

  Youth E Girls
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Eve Jones 04:32.8
2 Great Britain Poppy Clark 04:49.9
3 Great Britain Madeline Cooper 04:52.5
5 Great Britain Anya Snowball 05:11.4
6 Great Britain Ruby Smith 05:14.2
7 Great Britain Charlotte Taylor 05:22.8
  Youth E Boys
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Kieron Mutch 04:26.3
2 Great Britain Alex Painter 04:29.2
3 Spain Jano Arias 04:42.9
5 Great Britain Joe Ashworth 04:53.5
6 Great Britain Jake Fisher 04:57.8
11 Great Britain James Hulme 05:10.5
13 Great Britain Josh Cobb 05:26.2
  Youth D Girls
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Martine Scott 04:22.9
2 Russia Ekaterina Galukhina 04:29.3
3 Italy Valeria Ceccato 04:29.8
6 Great Britain Daisy Davies 04:36.7
7 Great Britain Ciara Blount 04:43.4
10 Great Britain Rebeca Wren 04:47.3
12 Great Britain Daisy Evans 04:50.2
13 Great Britain Isabelle Woodman 04:52.4
  Youth D Boys
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Luke Van Oudtshoorn 04:05.9
2 Great Britain Oliver Smart 04:16.2
3 Great Britain Jack Goodman 04:20.4
4 Great Britain Aurelio Calipa 04:21.3
6 Great Britain Conor Jelley 04:30.4
12 Great Britain Sampson Akerman 04:52.7
  Youth C Girls
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Eleanor Jones 05:10.0
2 Great Britain Madeline Deadman 05:15.5
3 Italy Giada Romano 05:29.4
4 Great Britain Elsa Palmer 05:34.8
6 Great Britain Kizzy price 05:44.0
7 Great Britain Elizabeth Tolley 05:46.4
8 Great Britain Connie Mousey 05:51.3
  Youth C Boys
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Portugal João Valido 04:46.2
2 Portugal José Pedro Vieira 04:52.2
3 Portugal Ricardo Batista  04:52.5
5 Great Britain Frederick Geen 05:03.4
9 Great Britain Guy Tucker 05:16.1
10 Great Britain Shea Hannam 05:17.6
18 Great Britain Jack White 05:35.5
  Youth B Girls
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Caitlan Wosika 09:36.2
2 Portugal Maria Migueis Teixeira 09:40.3
3 Great Britain Georgie Hannam 09:47.8
4 Great Britain Alexandra Withey 10:08.4
6 Great Britain Kierra Tippett 10:20.0
7 Great Britain Rosie Smith 10:25.5
9 Great Britain Olivia Lowe 10:39.4
    Youth B Boys  
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Bradley Sutton 08:38.4
2 Great Britain Harrison Yarnold 08:42.2
3 Portugal André Cruz 08:52.2
7 Great Britain Jamie Price 09:12.2
9 Great Britain Christopher Luff 09:30.3
11 Great Britain Joshua Brennan 09:52.1
12 Great Britain Tom Holmes 09:56.9
14 Great Britain Thomas Bawden 10:20.8
  Youth A Girls
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Italy Marica Romano 14:12.8
2 Great Britain India Mellor 14:20.9
3 Great Britain Phyllida Britton 14:31.1
4 Great Britain Bryony Martel 14:36.9
8 Great Britain Emily Moss 15:39.8
  Youth A Boys
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Portugal João Pereira 12:02.3
2 Great Britain Matthew Crew 12:30.6
3 Portugal Luis Lopes 12:41.3
4 Great Britain Matthew Cook 12:46.4
5 Great Britain Jamie Harper 13:14.6
6 Great Britain James Braimbridge 13:36.6
10 Great Britain Louis Evans 14:19.8
11 Great Britain Ryan Flaherty 14:22.3
  Junior Ladies
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Italy Nicole Campaner 13:56.8
2 Great Britain Naomi Drakeford 13:57.3
3 Czech Rep. Eliska Pribylova 14:23.7
5 Great Britain Ella Dobson 14:48.4
6 Great Britain Hannah Parkinson 14:53.4
11 Great Britain Emma Pearce 17:06.6
  Junior Men
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Harry Lane 12:02.9
2 Czech Rep. Ondrej Svechota 12:09.9
3 Spain Juan Ojanguren 12:23.9
6 Great Britain Jordan Mounsey 12:41.8
9 Great Britain Adam Weightman 12:54.4
  Senior Ladies
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Italy Clara Maria Cesarini 14:00.7
2 Great Britain Rachel Jones 14:11.2
3 Italy Francesca Gandolfo 15:04.7
4 Great Britain Kathy Wellam 15:21.3
  Senior Men
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Spain Sergio Llano Correa 11:39.4
2 Italy Andrea Micalizzi 11:56.1
3 Spain Jaime Garrido 11:58.6
  Master Ladies A
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Emma Fisher 09:27.1
2 Italy Elena Jaccheri 10:15.2
3 Great Britain Kay Evans 10:53.6
7 Great Britain Laura Bratt 12:43.5
  Master Men A
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Germany Andreas Harms 08:42.0
2 Great Britain James Greenwell 09:04.8
3 Great Britain Mike Weed 09:44.8
4 Great Britain Simon Tippett 10:03.1
6 Great Britain John Tighe 10:41.0
12 Great Britain Martin Dicker 13:05.1
    Master Ladies B  
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Barbara Holmes 10:16.0
2 Great Britain Nicola Quinlan 11:43.0
3 Germany Barbara Oettinger 12:28.0
4 Great Britain Sarah Robert 13:37.0
    Master Men B  
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Steven Luff 09:23.0
2 Spain Javier Camero 09:31.0
3 Germany Hans-Jorg Kuck 09:37.0
6 Great Britain Andrew Price 09:52.0
11 Great Britain Chris Spooner 11:49.0
  Master Ladies C
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Mary Collett 12:04.9
2 Great Britain Margaret Smith 13:37.6
  Master Men C
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain John Hill 10:10.1
2 Spain Jose Munoz 11:15.6
3 Spain Miguel Ortiz de Guinea 13:55.0
  Master Men D
Pos Team Athlete Time
1 Great Britain Peter Collett 11:09.1
Great Britain Team ready for the European Biathle Championships Saturday, 19th Jul 2014 Howard Jones

The  86 strong team of Biathletes pictured in the Parque Urbano de Albarquel, Setubal, before last minute preparations to face strong teams from Spain, Italy, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Russia, Germany, Turkey and Portugal for the2014 European Biathle Championships.

British Biathle Success in Germany Sunday, 6th Jul 2014 Eleanor Guest

A 43 strong Biathle team traveled to the City of Erding to compete in the 4th Biathle World Tour of 2014. The beautiful setting of Kronthaler Weiher lake provided for the swim with the run on the surrounding parkland for the second time in three years.

The first Races, Youth F, provided the teams first successes with a win for Bea Stanton and a second place for Orlando Clark. The Youth E races gave the team more success with wins for Poppy Clark and Jake Fisher and a second place for James Hulme.

A clean sweep of medals for the team in the youth D boys courtesy of Ryan Symington, Connor Jelley and Fred Fisher. Elizabeth Tolley and Hannah Stanton took gold and silver in the Youth C Girls Race. Bradley Sutton showed a clean pair of heels to the opposition in the Youth B Boys race and India Cooper, Olivia Manson and Leanne Symington took all the medals in the Girls Race.

Matthew Cook won the Youth A Boys race with Ryan Flaherty third. Harry Lane and Adam Weightman took gold and silver and Hannah Parkinson was second  in the Junior races to contine the team's run of success. Victory on the Senior Ladies race went to Rachel Jones.

In the Masters Races there were wins for Emma Fisher (A), Mary Collett (C) and Peter Collett (D). James Greenwell (A) and Michael Covell (C) were second and Margaret Smith (C) was placed third.

The team won a total  of 25 medals, 12 gold, 8 silver and five bronze and excellent performance and congratulations to the whole team.

Results:

Youth F: 1st Bea Stanton 2:55.8, 2nd Orlando Clark 3:17.9

Youth E: 1st Jake Fisher 4:49.4, 2nd James Hulme 5:07.6, 1st Poppy Clark 4:53.9.

Youth D: 1st Ryan Symington 4:16.1, 2nd Conner Jelley 4:24.8, 3rd Jake Fisher 4:35.2. 5th Jessica Hudson 4:47.1, 8th Catherine Tolley 4:52.7, 9th Rachel Hatherall 5:01.8, 10th Elektra Covell 5:02.1.

Youth C: 1st Elizabeth Tolly 5:04.9, 3rd Hannah Stanton 5:18.2, 5th Portia Manson 5:20.1, 6th Jessica Sutton 5:23.2, 7th Connie Baker 5:25.1, 12th Lucy Anderson 5:34.6, 13th Poppy Boyden 5:40.5.

Youth B: 1st Bradley Sutton 8:55.1, 1st India Cooper 10:36.1, 2nd Olivia Manson 10:38.0, 3rd Leanne Symington 10:48.1, 5th Georgie Lane 11:04.4, 8th Olivia Lowe 11:20.2, 10th Daisy Liddle 12:03.2.

Youth A: 1st Matthew Cook 12:25.8, 3rd Ryan Flaherty 14:33.4. dnf Bryony Martel.

Juior: 1st Harry Lane 11:59.5, 2nd Adam Weightman 12:30.6. 2nd Hannah Parkinson 14:13.3

Senior: 1st Rachel Jones 13:45.1

Master A: 1st Emma Fisher 8:52.5, 2nd James Greenwell 8:16.3, 4th Mike Weed 9:30.3

Master B: 4th William Statemeir 10:13.7, 5th Mark Fisher 10:23.2. 10th Mick Flaherty 11:40.1.

Master C: 2nd Michael Covell 12:06.8, 1st Mary Collett 11:44.1, 3rd Margaret Smith 13:11.5.

Master D: 1st Peter Collett 11:38.3 

 

Conner Jelly and Ryan Symington in eth Youths D race

 

 

 

 

 

Head Office is Moving!! Monday, 23rd Jun 2014 Eleanor Guest

On 25 June the Head Office of Pentathlon GB will be moving.  Whilst we will remain on the University of Bath campus, our address will change to:

22/23 Eastwood

University of Bath

Bath

BA2 7AY

The office will be closed from 25 - 27 June to enable us to move and set up the new offices, you can still send e-mails to admin@pentathlongb.org and we will endeavour to answer queries as soon as possible.

More Biathle Success In Austria Sunday, 22nd Jun 2014 Howard Jones

The third round of the Biathle World Tour was held in the Styrian town of Graz in Austria. This inaugural event was staged in the wonderful Eggenberg sports complex which, amongst all the other sporting facilities, boasted both and indoor and outdoor 50 metres swimming pool.

The British Team consisted only of a small team of the older athletes and the event being held over the Austrian Bank holiday of Corpus Christi rather than a weekend, meant many could not have the necessary time off school or work.

Athletes from Hungary, Czech Republic, Portugal and Germany joined GB and the Austrian hosts in all age categories from Youths F through to Masters.

Great Britains involvement started with the Youths B races and both Elliot Laville and Elke Morgan took fine wins for GB. Bryony Martel and Hannah Parkinson repeated GB success by winning the Youths A and Junior races respectively.

In the final category, the seniors Rachel Jones and Nicola Rowley completed a 1 – 2 to bring the teams medal tally to 5 Golds and one silver.

GBR Team times

Elliot Laville           Youth B   9 minutes 41.7 seconds

Elke Morgan          Youth B  11 minutes 3.1 seconds

Bryony Martel        Youth A  14minutes 14.4 seconds

Hannah Parkinson  Junior    14 minutes 2.2 seconds

Rachel Jones         Senior   13 minutes 48.5 seconds

Nicola Rowley        Senior   14 minutes 56.2 seconds

British Biathletes dominate in Italy Sunday, 8th Jun 2014 Howard Jones

A team of 33 Biathletes travelled to Marina di Pisa in Italy for the second round of the 2014 World Tour. Biathletes from Germany, Austria, Cyprus and Portugal as well as Great Britain and Italy raced for medals in 30 degrees of heat along the promenade of Piazza Sardegnia and the calm waters of the Tirrenian Sea.

The team didn’t have to wait long for its first success with Youth F Jonty Manners-Bell winning the first race of the day. The second race brought more success with Poppy Clark and Charlotte Taylor taking gold and silver in the Youths E Girls Race and Will Connors carried on the team’s success with a win in the boys race.

The Youth D Girls race provided a clean sweep for Britain with Estelle Depierre, Evie Green and Rachel Hatherall filling the top three places and Archie Williams won the Boys race. Another clean sweep of medals went the way of GBR in the Youth C Girls Race courtesy of Elisabeth Tolley, Isla Green and Emma Livingstone. The youth B race saw victories for Bradley Sutton and India Cooper with Olivia Lowe taking second place.

In a hard fought Race with what seemed to be a long 200 metres swim, Gregan Clarkson showed the way home to the rest of the senior men by winning in emphatic fashion.   Rachel Jones and Hannah Parkinson both took silver in the Senior and Junior Ladies Races.

The Masters races are always successful for the GBR team and James Greenwell (Master A) showed a clean pair of heals to the strong opposition with Mike Weed finishing second and Denise Silk won a silver in the ladies race. Mary Collett won the Masters C race from Margret Smith in second and there were wins for Lajos Fazekas (C), Peter Collett (D) and Suzanne Clarkson (B). Unfortunately John McCabe (B) sustained an Achilles problem during the race and failed to finish.

A team of 33 athletes gained a total of 25 medals, 14 gold, 9 silver and 2 bronze to once again take the overall team trophy ahead of home country Italy. Congratulations to the team for a job well done.

Results:

Youth F            Jonty Manners Bell     1st        3:12.7

Youth E            Poppy Clark                 1st        5:17.7

                        Charlotte Taylor          2nd        5:43.2

                        Will Connors               1st        5:24.8

Youth D           Estelle Depierre          1st        5:06.4

                        Evie Green                  2nd        5:06.5

                        Rachel Hatherall         3rd        5:13.0

                        Jessica Hudson            6th        5:24.8

                        Catherine Tolley         8th        5:29.9

                        Archie Williams          1st        5:02.9

                        Tom Connors               4th        5:22.0

Youth C            Elisabeth Tolley           1st        5:44.4

                        Isla Green                    2nd        5:47.7

                        Emma Livingstone      3rd        5:54.5

                        Jessica Sutton              6th        6:18.8

                        Guy Tucker                  4th        5:33.9

                        Niall Caley                   5th        5:43.4

                        Jack A Williams           6th        5:48.2

Youth B            India Cooper               1st        11:39.0

                        Olivia Lowe                 2nd        12:13.7

                        Bradley Sutton 1st        10:11.9

Junior              Hannah Parkinson       2nd        15:06.1

Senior              Rachel Jones               2nd        15:00.5

                        Gregan Clarkson         1st        12:56.6

Master A         James Greenwell        1st        9:05.4

                        Mike Weed                 2nd        10:12.8

                        Denise Silk                   2nd        11:27.3

Master B         Suzanne Clarkson        1st        16:06.7

Master C         Mary Collett                1st        12:18.0

                        Margaret Smith          2nd        13:31.5

                        Lajos Fazekas              1st        12:28.2

Master D         Pete Collett                 1st        11:15.3           

Grow Your Club Workshop Friday, 30th May 2014 Eleanor Guest

Pentathlon GB would like to offer you the chance to attend the ‘Grow Your Club’ workshops which we are running in conjunction with Sports Marketing Network.  The aim of the workshops is to enable your club to become more vibrant, visible and viable.

 

The first workshop will focus on the importance of creating an enterprising and welcoming culture – thus attracting more money, members and volunteers. It will also cover how you can develop the enterprise culture and skills required, how to get your vision right and also a clear vision of what your club is for. 

 

It will help your club become vibrant through the activities and events the club creates, visible through its communication with members, supporters, sponsors and the world at large thus creating a viable club.

 

Other topics covered include:

 

  • How do you deliver great, sustainable community sport without compromising your sporting and community objectives?
  • How do you provide really innovative and welcoming customer experiences which fit in with people’s lives?
  • How do you meet the strategic objectives of external partners and funders, whether they are from within sport or from health, regeneration or community services?
  • How do you communicate effectively by listening to people and speaking their language?
  • How do you develop sustainable income streams and still grow the number of participants?
  • How to ensure that your club is able to tap into various Sport England grant programmes
  • Buzzing with all these ideas people attending will then learn how to attract and retain skilled and passionate volunteers who can help the club implement them.

 

You will be given many proven ideas on how to generate income and concrete advice on how to implement the most appropriate ones.

 

The second workshop will then go through lessons learnt, successes and failures since the first workshop. We will then help you to adapt your approach and help your club to ‘keep the flame burning’ with a revised action plan.

 

The workshops will be facilitated by Svend Elkjaer, the founder and Managing Director of the Sports Marketing Network (SMN).

 

SMN provides information on how to make your club or facility more viable, vibrant and visible, sharing best practice across all sports. It publishes newsletters, organises seminars and helps sports clubs and leisure centres with their commercial, communication and community activities.  

 

Over the last eight years more than 4,000 sports providers have benefitted from SMN's services attending our workshops and presentations, being mentored or receiving consultancy.

 

Here’s what some previous delegates at Svend’s Grow Your Club workshops said:

 

"Thank you for your presentation, I didn't know what to expect as we are quite an established club, however we are never "too old to learn", and I came away with my head buzzing with innovative thoughts and ideas. We will certainly be putting some of your suggestions into practice and will monitor the success, as I'm sure in a few months I may be contacting you again with a 'positive feedback' report. Thank you once again."

Sheree Wilson Chair City of Sunderland Amateur Swimming Club CIC

 

"One thing you didn't mention at the workshop was the side effects!

I have not slept since Thursday and my husband & kids have had to listen to me rant about all the options open to us! 
Hopefully, Mary & I can get the message across to our Swimming Club at our next committee meeting tomorrow night ,even a fraction of how you did would be great!" 

Paula Conroy, City of Armagh City Swimming Club

 

 

The first workshop will be run on 1830 – 2130 on Wednesday 11th June at Clackheaton Sports Club with the second on Tuesday 8th July (venue TBC). It's free to Pentathlon GB affiliated clubs and £10 for everyone else.

 

If you would like to book onto the workshops then please contact Pentathlon Development Officer – North, Rachael Hares rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org or 07590 444372.

 

We look forward to seeing you there!

Introducing Run & Shoot Tuesday, 27th May 2014 Eleanor Guest

Pentathlon GB is excited to be working with British Shooting and England Athletics to develop combined running and shooting opportunities.  This is a unique development introducing a new competition format:  Run & Shoot!!

 

Over the next few months several pilot sessions are taking place which will provide you with an opportunity to have a go and take on a new challenge.  Be an innovator and take part, the competitions are open to everyone, of all ages, abilities and fitness, there really is something for everyone.

 

The events will provide training, progression and competition in a fun and friendly environment and are a great way to diversify your training and try something new whilst improving your fitness. 

 

Information on where and when the pilots are taking place and how to book yourself a place are here:

 

28th May - Ellesmere College

1st June - Roefield Leisure Centre, Clitheroe

8th June - Tudor Grange Leisure Centre, Solihull

18th June - Bishop Burton College

Contact Rachel Hares for more information and to enter rachel.hares@pentathlongb.org, 07590444372.

 

21st June - Plymouth College

Contact Miranda Palmer for more information and to enter miranda.palmer@pentathlongb.org, 07855957924.

 

Check us out on Facebook and Twitter

 

Recruitment - Event Director Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 Tuesday, 4th Mar 2014 Eleanor Guest

Event Director Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 Recruitment

Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the sport of Modern Pentathlon with a rich history of Olympic success. We are seeking to recruit an Event Director for the Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships taking place in Bath 17 – 23 August 2015.

In August 2015 Europe’s top Modern Pentathletes will begin the battle for selection for the 2016 Olympic Games when the University of Bath hosts the 2015 Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships – the first senior international Modern Pentathlon competition held in the UK since the London 2012 Olympic Games.

The Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships 2015 is the highest level of Senior competition in Europe and takes place on an annual basis. In terms of the performance level of competition, it is third only to the Olympic Games and Senior World Championships. In 2015 the status of the Modern Pentathlon Senior European Championships will carry even greater significance as the event will be a key Olympic qualification competition for the Rio Games.

The University of Bath, UK Sport and Pentathlon GB are working in partnership to bring this prestigious event to life and to maximise the opportunity to raise the profile of Modern Pentathlon and to bring the sport to a wider audience.

This is a fantastic opportunity to be involved with an Olympic sport at a critical point leading into the Olympic Games of 2016.

We are looking for a dynamic Event Manager who will build and lead an effective and enthusiastic team responsible for the delivery of this world class event. Experience in the following areas is essential:

  • Delivering a successful significant (e.g. World or European) major sporting event.
  • Strong event and project management including experience of outdoor venues and temporary build projects for a major event.
  • Budget management and the relevant reporting requirements associated with a major event or project.
  • Risk management.
  • Experience and understanding of high performance sport.
  • Working with a number and variety of contractors.
  • Delivering a project or major event with a number of stakeholders.
  • Understanding of volunteers within sports events.
  • Managing the implementation of commercial and marketing plans within the context of an event or project
  • Proven ability to engage with partners and able to work with and manage a variety of people at all levels
  • Experience of leading teams consisting of paid employees and volunteers.

 

The Event Director will be responsible for the operational delivery of the event including the management of contractors and stakeholder relationships. The role involves working closely within the organising framework and will report to the Chair of the Stakeholder Group. They will establish the administrative framework and the delivery plan including the project timeline for the organisation of the Championships. The successful candidate will be able to demonstrate these personal qualities and key skills:

  • Good team player able to work for periods without direct supervision
  • Goal oriented, highly motivated, able to use initiative
  • Able to evaluate situations and react accordingly
  • Good negotiation skills
  • Able to prioritise and be calm under pressure
  • Excellent attention to detail
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills
  • Personable, able to meet and work with people at all levels
  • High standards of discretion and integrity
  • Proficient and comfortable with IT

 

The base location of the successful candidate is flexible but there will be a requirement to be based in or around Bath at an agreed point prior to and during the Championships.

This will be a fixed term self employed role starting around 1st May 2014 with completion around September 2015. Hours will be discussed with the successful candidate.

The total amount for the contract will be £30,000 including expenses.

Pentathlon GB welcomes applications from individuals or companies with the relevant experience.

For further information including the Job Description please contact Ellie Guest via e-mail on

eleanor.guest@pentathlongb.org

To apply for this role please send a CV and covering letter detailing your suitability for the role to eleanor.guest@pentathlongb.org by 5pm on Wednesday 26th March 2014. It is anticipated that the interviews will be the week commencing 31st March 2014.

Chair Martin Highton
email Martin
Vice Chair Nicola Rowley
email Nicola
Secretary Lynda Keat
email Lynda
Treasurer Mandy Atkinson
email Mandy
Member Howard Jones
01772 652747
07814 189546
email Howard
Member Janine Parkinson
email Janine
Member Richard Hannam
email Richard
Member Steven Luff
07854 398630
email Steven
Member Sarah Robertson
email Sarah
Member Sharon Winterburn
email Sharon
Pentathlon Development Officer (North) Rachael Hares
email Rachael


Date Event Closing Date
23/07/2014 Lancaster Pentathlon Training Day
Venue: Carnforth Sports Centre


Contact: Rachael Hares , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This event posted: 04/07/2014

26/07/2014 North West Hub Biathle Series Race 3
Venue: Salford Quays


Contact: Nicola Rowley , 07940587964 , Nicola.Rowley@eis2win.co.uk

Entry Form: Download Entry Form

This is the 3rd of the North West Hub Biathle Race series

This event posted: 13/12/2013 and last updated: 26/03/2014

03/08/2014 National Biathle Championships & GB Series Race 5 Salford
Venue: Watersports Centre


Contact: Howard Jones , 01772 652747 , howardjones7@sky.com

Entry Form: Download Entry Form

Download the joining instructions and a map for this event.

This event is the qualifying event for the 2014 Biathle World Championships. Suitable for schools.

This event posted: 23/10/2013 and last updated: 15/07/2014

10/07/2014
03/08/2014 North West Regional Training
Venue: Accrington Academy


Contact: Rachael Hares , 07590444372 , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This event posted: 02/04/2014 and last updated: 10/04/2014

12/08/2014 Lancaster Pentathlon Training Day
Venue: Carnforth Sports Centre


Contact: Rachael Hares , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

Ideal training for those who are aiming to compete at the Centre Championships Tetrathlon.

This event posted: 04/07/2014

07/09/2014 North West Regional Training
Venue: Accrington Academy


Contact: Rachael Hares , 07590444372 , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This event posted: 02/04/2014 and last updated: 10/04/2014

12/10/2014 North West Regional Biathlon Championships
Venue: Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane



Online entries for this event open at 11:00 on 01/09/2014

Contact: Martin Highton , 07952 095001 , martin.highton@orpheusmail.co.uk

This is a qualifying competition for the British Modern Biathlon Championships (29th & 30th November 2014) and the British Schools’ Modern Biathlon Championships (28th & 29th March 2015). It has automatic qualifying places for BOTH of the British Championships.

For further details of the Modern Biathlon Series 2014/15 including format, how to enter, qualification places available etc. please visit https://www.pentathlongb.org/schools/index.php

Entries for the following classes will open online at 11am on 1st September.  Entries will close once capacity has been reached or the closing date whichever is the sooner.  The competition entry fee is £10 and athletes need to be fully paid up members of Pentathlon GB. 

Running alongside the biathlon will be a shooting competition - 20 shots at static paper targets for U15, U16 and U17 athletes who wish to gain competition experience before the Modern Biathlon Championships at the end of November – here, athletes choosing to enter the static shoot in addition to the biathlon have the opportunity to be selected for the series of Talent Identification Camps organised by the Pentathlon GB Performance Team.

CLASS

Age taken as at 31st December 2014

Year of Birth

Run Distance

Swim Distance

U10

2005

800

50

U11

2004

800

50

U12

2003

800

50

U13

2002

1600

100

U14

2001

1600

100

U15

2000

1600

200

U16

1999

1600

200

U17

1998

1600

200

U19

1996/1997

1600

200

Junior

1993/1995

1600

200

Senior

1992 or earlier

1600

200

Masters

1979 or earlier

800/1600 (f/m)

100

Teachers

n/a

800

50

The competition will be organised in accordance with the Pentathlon GB Rules for Modern Biathlon effective 1st September 2014.  These will be available from the resources page of the Pentathlon GB website - https://www.pentathlongb.org/pentathlongb/resources.php?tab=1  by 1st August 2014.

This event posted: 23/06/2014 and last updated: 15/07/2014

26/09/2014
15/10/2014 Ellesmere College Biathlon Time Trial
Venue: Ellesmere College



Online entries for this event open at 11:00 on 01/09/2014

Contact: Rachael Hares , 07590 444372 , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This competition is a time trial for the British Modern Biathlon Championships (29th & 30th November 2014) and the British Schools’ Modern Biathlon Championships (28th & 29th March 2015). Unlike the County Championships and competitions organised by the Pentathlon GB Regions, it has no automatic qualifying places for either of the British Championships. The run will be on grass.

For further details of the Modern Biathlon Series 2014/15 including format, how to enter, qualification places available etc. please visit https://www.pentathlongb.org/schools/index.php

Entries for the following classes will open online at 11am on 1st September and will be restricted to 150 athletes.  The competition entry fee is £4.  Entries will close once capacity has been reached or the closing date whichever is the sooner.   Athletes who are not fully paid up members of Pentathlon GB will be given free First Steps membership, however if they progress to one of the British Championships, full membership (£10) will be required at that stage.

CLASS

Age taken as at 31st December 2014

Year of Birth

Run Distance

Swim Distance

U10

2005

800

50

U11

2004

800

50

U12

2003

800

50

U13

2002

1600

100

U14

2001

1600

100

U15

2000

1600

200

U16

1999

1600

200

U17

1998

1600

200

U19

1996/1997

1600

200

Teachers

n/a

800

50

The competition will be organised in accordance with the Pentathlon GB Rules for Modern Biathlon effective 1st September 2014.  These will be available from the resources page of the Pentathlon GB website - https://www.pentathlongb.org/pentathlongb/resources.php?tab=1  by 1st August 2014.

This event posted: 23/06/2014 and last updated: 15/07/2014

28/09/2014
18/10/2014 Lancaster Pentathlon Training Day
Venue: Carnforth Sports Centre


Contact: Rachael Hares , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This event posted: 04/07/2014

22/10/2014 William Brookes Schools' Biathlon Time Trial
Venue: William Brookes School



Online entries for this event open at 11:00 on 01/09/2014

Contact: Rachael Hares , 07590 444372 , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This competition is a time trial for the British Schools’ Modern Biathlon Championships (28th & 29th March 2015). Unlike the County Championships and competitions organised by the Pentathlon GB Regions, it has no automatic qualifying places for the British Schools' Biathlon Championships.

For further details of the Modern Biathlon Series 2014/15 including format, how to enter, qualification places available etc. please visit https://www.pentathlongb.org/schools/index.php

Entries for the following classes will open online at 11am on 1st September and will be restricted to 100 athletes.  The competition entry fee is £4.  Entries will close once capacity has been reached or the closing date whichever is the sooner.   Athletes who are not fully paid up members of Pentathlon GB will be given free First Steps membership, however if they progress to one of the British Championships, full membership (£10) will be required at that stage.  The run will be conducted on a 200m track.

Year of Birth

Swim Distance

2005

50

2004

50

2003

50

2002

100

2001

100

2000

200

1999

200

1998

200

1996/1997

200

n/a

50

The competition will be organised in accordance with the Pentathlon GB Rules for Modern Biathlon effective 1st September 2014.  These will be available from the resources page of the Pentathlon GB website - https://www.pentathlongb.org/pentathlongb/resources.php?tab=1  by 1st August 2014.

This event posted: 23/06/2014 and last updated: 15/07/2014

29/09/2014
23/10/2014 Accrington Academy Schools' Biathlon Time Trial
Venue: Accrington Academy



Online entries for this event open at 11:00 on 01/09/2014

Contact: Rachael Hares , 07590 444372 , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This competition is a time trial for the British Schools’ Modern Biathlon Championships (28th & 29th March 2015). Unlike the County Championships and competitions organised by the Pentathlon GB Regions, it has no automatic qualifying places for the British Schools' Championships. The run will be on grass.

For further details of the Modern Biathlon Series 2014/15 including format, how to enter, qualification places available etc. please visit https://www.pentathlongb.org/schools/index.php

Entries for the following classes will open online at 11am on 1st September and will be restricted to 150 athletes.  The competition entry fee is £4.  Entries will close once capacity has been reached or the closing date whichever is the sooner.   Athletes who are not fully paid up members of Pentathlon GB will be given free First Steps membership, however if they progress to one of the British Championships, full membership (£10) will be required at that stage.

CLASS

Age taken as at 31st December 2014

Year of Birth

Run Distance

Swim Distance

U10

2005

800

50

U11

2004

800

50

U12

2003

800

50

U13

2002

1600

100

U14

2001

1600

100

U15

2000

1600

200

U16

1999

1600

200

U17

1998

1600

200

U19

1996/1997

1600

200

Teachers

n/a

800

50

The competition will be organised in accordance with the Pentathlon GB Rules for Modern Biathlon effective 1st September 2014.  These will be available from the resources page of the Pentathlon GB website - https://www.pentathlongb.org/pentathlongb/resources.php?tab=1  by 1st August 2014.

This event posted: 23/06/2014 and last updated: 15/07/2014

30/09/2014
16/02/2015 Lancaster Pentathlon Training Day
Venue: Carnforth Sports Centre


Contact: Rachael Hares , rachael.hares@pentathlongb.org

This event posted: 04/07/2014

Blackpool Aquatics ASC Carl  Cooke
email Carl
Visit the Club website
City of Lancaster Triathlon (COLTS) Sharon  Winterburn
email Sharon
Horwich MPC Mark  Walker

Leyland Barracudas Rachael  Rankin
01772 300222

Manchester High School for Girls Sarah  Newman
0161 1224 0447

Visit the Club website
North West Biathle Hub Babs  Rowley
email Babs
Pioneer 79 Swimming Club Catherine  Collin
01254 390793
email Catherine
Visit the Club website
Preston Swimming Club Steven  Luff
07854 398630
email Steven
Visit the Club website
Ribble Valley MPT Martin  Highton
email Martin
West Lancs Tri Club Neil  Thomson
0151 531 1426

North West