Competitions

Headlines

- {Date_Posted} -
{Headline}

{Headline}


{Details}
Posted by {Posted_by} on {Date_Posted}

Headline Date Posted Posted by Details
Jan Bartu in "philosophical" mood after Rome World Cup final performances Saturday, 11th Apr 2015 Caroline Searle

Performance Director Jan Bartu said he was in “philosophical” mood after two incident-packed finals for Pentathlon GB’s athletes at World Cup 3 in Rome.

He was pleased to see Tom Toolis finish 17th in his first senior men’s final on Saturday, which made him the top-placed Brit ahead of Nick Woodbridge in 20th, Joe Evans in 26th and Joe Choong in 27th.

But Bartu added that a possible problem with the laser scoring system in the combined run/shoot had contributed to Freyja Prentice missing out on a top-ten finish in the women’s final on Friday.

She finished 17th, while Kate French – who was eliminated in the ride after four refusals – was 33rd.

“We were expecting to be a bit more towards the top but I take a philosophical view about these things,” said Bartu.

“The girls had some really bad luck and sometimes that happens. Kate had a dismal ride but she is usually one of the top riders in the competition, so that was unusual to see.

“Freyja was having a good day and was well placed going into the combined event but she timed out on the fourth shoot, which was most likely due to a failure with the laser scoring system, and that ruined her day.

“As for the men, it was very good to see all four of them reach the final but it was an uphill struggle for them after the fencing, we expected better results from that.

“They fought back with some good swimming and riding performances, and for Tom Toolis to finish 17th in his first senior final was a very respectable result – congratulations to him on that.”

The British men got off a slow start in Saturday’s final, with Woodbridge 21st after winning 17 of his fencing bouts, Choong 28th after 15 wins, Toolis 29th after 13 wins and Evans 33rd after 12 wins.

However, Evans was quickest in the pool and one of only two athletes to go under two minutes as he touched the wall in 1:59.27.

Woodbridge produced the third quickest time of 2:00.12 to move up to tenth overall, while Toolis and Choong clocked 2:04.02 and 2:04.98 respectively.

Toolis continued his climb up the rankings with a perfect ride, becoming one of only two athletes to record a maximum 300-point haul.

Choong picked up 293 points, while Woodbridge and Evans both added 286 to their total.

That moved Woodbridge up to ninth going into the combined run/shoot, 40 seconds behind leader Jiahao Han of China and one place ahead of Ukraine’s Pavlo Tymoshchenko who surged through the field to claim an impressive victory.

Robert Kasza was runner-up, while fellow Hungarian Adam Marosi just failed to catch third-placed Pierpaolo Petroni of Italy on the line.

The next World Cup will take place in Kecskemét, Hungary from April 30 to May 4.

The Rome World Cup is the latest major competition in a big year for Pentathlon GB, which includes the start of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games qualification period.

A key event on the road to Rio will be the Modern Pentathlon European Championships, taking place at the University of Bath from August 18-23.

Tickets are now on sale for the event – visit www.pentathlongb.org/euros2015 for more information.

Final frustration for Freyja Prentice and Kate French at Rome World Cup Friday, 10th Apr 2015 Caroline Searle

It proved to be a frustrating day in Rome for Pentathlon GB duo Freyja Prentice and Kate French during an incident-packed women’s final at World Cup 3.

Prentice finished 17th overall after a technical problem with her final shoot and French was 33rd after a frustrating afternoon which saw her eliminated in the ride after four refusals.

Victory went to London 2012 champion Laura Asadauskaite in remarkable fashion – the Lithuanian had been 20th going into the combined run/shoot, 59 seconds adrift of leader Sarolta Kovacs on Hungary, but surged through the field to claim the most unlikely of wins.

Prentice and French, who had both won bronze medals at the two previous World Cups this year, were looking to maintain Pentathlon GB’s impressive run of podium finishes at women’s finals.

They were 20th and 30th respectively after the opening fencing discipline, Prentice winning 18 bouts and French 14, and were unable to make up ground in the swimming pool, clocking 2:25.47 and 2:20.09.

Prentice got right back into contention for a top-ten finish when she produced a perfect ride on Eskimo to gain a maximum haul of 300 points.

But French did not fare as well on her horse, Corrading, and picked up no points after four refusals led to elimination.

That meant she started the run/shoot five minutes behind leader Kovacs, while Prentice was 45 seconds adrift.

She was performing well but lost valuable ground after the laser scoring system timed out on the final shoot and eventually finished 17th after clocking 13:14.50. French completed the run/shoot in 13:09.36.

Pentathlon GB’s men will be hoping for better fortunes in Saturday’s final, with Joe Evans, Joe Choong, Tom Toolis and Nick Woodbridge all in action.

 

Pentathlon GB's fantastic four book men's final places at Rome World Cup Thursday, 9th Apr 2015 Caroline Searle

All four Pentathlon GB men have made it through to Saturday’s final at World Cup 3 in Rome after impressive performances in Thursday’s qualification round.

Joe Evans and Tom Toolis finished second and third respectively in Group A, while Joe Choong also placed in the top three in Group B.

Double Olympian Nick Woodbridge, making his first World Cup appearance for two years after a hip injury, narrowly missed out on one of the eight automatic qualification places in Group B but his total of 1,198 was more than good enough to put him through on points.

Evans made a solid start to the day, winning 20 of his fencing bouts for 229 points before producing the fastest swim in his group – 1:59.73.

He then completed the combined run/shoot in 11:10.69 to record 1,200 points overall, matching the total of group winner Simon Casse of France.

Just one point behind Casse and Evans was Toolis, who won 21 of his fencing bouts before clocking 2:04.93 in the pool and 11:03.01 in the run/shoot.

Pentathlon GB team-mate Choong scored 1,207 points for third place in Group B. He started the day by winning 17 fencing bouts before recording the fourth-fastest times in both the swim and run/shoot – 2:01.94 and 10:43.42 respectively.

Woodbridge was well placed for automatic qualification after winning 19 of his fencing bouts and clocking 1:59.98 in the swimming, the second quickest time in Group B.

He was unsurprisingly a little rusty in the run/shoot and lost ground with a time of 11:12.17, which put him tenth overall in the group. However, he had comfortably done enough to progress through points qualification.

That means that Pentathlon GB will have six representatives in the finals in Rome, with Freyja Prentice and Kate French having progressed through the women’s qualifiers on Wednesday. Their final takes place on Friday.

 

Freyja Prentice and Kate French march on in Rome Thursday, 9th Apr 2015 Caroline Searle

Pentathlon GB duo Freyja Prentice and Kate French are safely through to the women’s individual final at World Cup 3 in Rome, Italy.

Prentice – who won a bronze medal at the last World Cup in Cairo, Egypt in March – topped Group B in the qualifying stages on Wednesday with 1,080 points, ranking her ninth overall.

And French – a third-placed finisher at World Cup 1 in Sarasota, US in February – scored 1,076 points to rank eighth in Group B and 16th overall.

Prentice made a solid start, winning 19 of her fencing bouts for 236 points. French’s 17 wins earned her 222 points.

They then clocked times of 2:27.10 and 2:22.59 respectively in the 200m swim before finishing strongly in the combined run/shoot.

Prentice’s time of 11:55.61 was the fourth fastest of the day in Group B and worth 585 points, while French was fifth fastest in 11:59.23.

Joanna Muir missed out on a place in Friday’s final after placing 15th in a strong Group A.

She won 11 of her fencing bouts and recorded a good time of 2:16.55 in the pool but was not able to make up the necessary ground in the run/shoot, where she clocked 12:22.26.

World Champion Samantha Murray was due to compete in Rome but Pentathlon GB Performance Director Jan Bartu explained she had been withdrawn to prepare for the next World Cup in Budapest, Hungary.

Pentathlon GB’s men are in qualification action on Thursday, with Nick Woodbridge – making his first World Cup appearance in two years – in action alongside Joe Evans, Tom Toolis and Joe Choong.

The Rome World Cup is the latest major competition in a big year for Pentathlon GB, which includes the start of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games qualification period.

A key event on the road to Rio will be the Modern Pentathlon European Championships, taking place at the University of Bath from August 18-23.

Tickets are now on sale for the event – visit www.pentathlongb.org/euros2015 for more information.

Pentathlon GB Selected Athletes

World Cup 3, Italy

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives: Bath

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives: Bath

Joanna Muir – 30.08.1994, Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives: Bath

Men:

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives: Bath

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north-east London – lives: Bath

Nick Woodbridge - 01.07.96, Telford – lives: Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

Olympian Woodbridge receives season's first World Cup call-up Wednesday, 1st Apr 2015 Caroline Searle

Double Olympian Nick Woodbridge will make his first World Cup appearance for two years after being named in the Pentathlon GB squad for this season’s third World Cup in Rome from 8-13 April.

Reigning World Champion Samantha Murray – who struck gold at the opening World Cup in Sarasota, US – also returns to a women’s team which features Kate French and Frejya Prentice, who have both won bronze medals this season.

Woodbridge – who competed at the Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Olympic Games – has struggled with hip problems during the past couple of years and last appeared at a World Cup in Chengdu, China, in April 2013.

However, he is working his way back to full fitness and made his first competitive appearance of 2015 at the Budapest Cup in Hungary earlier this month.

Woodbridge is joined in the Pentathlon GB men’s team for Rome by Tom Toolis, Joe Choong and Joe Evans, who is making his third World Cup appearance of the season.

That record is matched in the women’s team by Prentice, who finished a fine third at the Cairo World Cup earlier this month.

Making their second World Cup appearances will be Murray and French, both of whom were on the podium in Sarasota, and Joanna Muir, who was victorious at the Swiss Women's International last week.

Pentathlon GB Performance Director Jan Bartu believes his team will face their strongest competition of the year so far in Rome.

“I expect that this World Cup will be the best attended of the season up to this point,” he said. “There will be plenty of teams from Asia taking part, which wasn’t the case in Cairo.

“I would not like to predict anything in terms of performance but I would like to see all of our team feature in the final stages.

“Nick Woodbridge is returning to the World Cup stage and it will be good to see what he is capable of doing at this stage of his comeback.

“Samantha, Kate and Freyja have all done really well this season and there will be expectation on their side but every single competition is different.”

The Rome World Cup is the latest major competition in a big year for Pentathlon GB, which includes the start of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games qualification period.

A key event on the road to Rio will be the Modern Pentathlon European Championships, taking place at the University of Bath from August 18-23.

Tickets are now on sale for the event – visit www.pentathlongb.org/euros2015 for more information.

Pentathlon GB Selected Athletes

World Cup 3, Italy

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives: Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives: Bath

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives: Bath

Joanna Muir – 30.08.1994, Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives: Bath

Men:

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives: Bath

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north-east London – lives: Bath

Nick Woodbridge - 01.07.96, Telford – lives: Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

Bartu pays tribute to his athletes in Cairo despite a testing backdrop Sunday, 22nd Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

Jan Bartu, the GB Performance Director, paid tribute today to the British athletes in Cairo this weekend at the World Cup.

“The medal was fantastic yesterday and we should not be disappointed with the men today given the circumstances”, he said.

Freyja Prentice took bronze in the women’s individual event despite horse problems and was backed by a fantastic debut performance from Francesca Summers who finished 14th.

Today Joe Evans came home 15th overall and Jamie Cooke, a World Cup winner a month ago in the USA, was 32nd. Both were battling a stomach virus as well as the opposition.

“These things happen and it’s not an excuse. That’s just the way it is”, said Bartu.

Joe Evans looked on track to lay down his best World Cup performance since early 2013 when he started the final event – the combined run-shoot – in sixth place.

Earlier, like Cooke, he fenced reasonably well and then clocked the second fastest swim of the day and added a flawless ride to set him up for the combined.

“That’s when you could see that he didn't’ have anything left, that’s where it had its effect”, said Bartu who watched as Evans dropped back to 16th overall.

Cooke laboured hard to the end but also dropped places during the combined from 21st to 30th place.  He struggled, too, on the swim posting an unusually slow time of 2:07.51.

Home favourite Omar El Geziry was first going into the run-shoot but was overhauled by Latvia’s Ruslan Nakonechnyi who was in fantastic form on the range.  He went on to take gold with the Czech Republic’s Jan Kuf in silver.

Yesterday, Freyja Prentice, became the third British woman to stand on a World Cup podium this season so far, underlining the GB squad’s strength in depth.

She took bronze, in an event won by Olympic Champion Laura Askadauskaite, to add to the gold and bronze medals won by Samantha Murray and Kate French respectively a month ago.

Prentice, who finished with 1323 points, battled hard to move up from seventh to take a medal in a thrilling finish to the combined run-shoot event.

“Freyja has been a long time in waiting for a performance like this”, said Bartu.

“She started well in the fencing which is important for her as her swimming is not her strongest event”.

Drama then struck as the horse drawn by Prentice was eliminated in the first round after a few fences when ridden by another rider. 

Bartu and Prentice had to make a choice whether to risk riding it or asking for the reserve choice. They settled for the latter and, with under 20 minutes to get to know her new mount, Prentice’s flawless ride was all the more remarkable.

“I think that gave her the confidence she needed going into the last event to get a medal”, said Bartu.

“Francesca also deserves big credit for the way in which she performed, being in the situation of competing at a World Cup for the first time in her life.  It was fantastic to see and so good for the women’s group as another athlete is now there and lining up”.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

Pentathlon GB Selected Athletes

World Cup 2, Egypt

Women:

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, – Inverurie near Aberdeen – lives: Bath

Francesca Summers – 13.02.96, Guildford – lives: Paris

Men:

Jamie Cooke 03.03.91, Cheltenham - lives: Bath

Joe Evans  05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Samuel Curry - 03.09.93, Salfords, Surrey – lives: Bath

James Myatt – 13.05.91, Rochester, Kent – lives: Bath

Swiss Women’s International – 21 March

Mhairi Spence – 31.08.85, Farr, near Inverness – lives: Bath

Joanna Muir – 30.08.94, Castle Douglas, Dumfries - lives: Bath

Georgia Pipes – 07/06/96, Easingwold, N.Yorks, - lives: Bath.

Maili Mackenzie – 09.02.95, Forest of Ae, Dumfries – lives: Bath

Budapest Cup – 19-21 March

Joseph Choong 23.05.95, Orpington – lives: Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north-east London – lives: Bath

Luke Tasker – 28.01.94, Clitheroe, Lancs, - lives: Bath

Tommy Lees – 07.01.94, lives: Bath

Nick Woodbridge - 01.07.96, Telford – lives: Bath

Notes for Editors

 

Prentice wins World Cup bronze in Cairo Saturday, 21st Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

Freyja Prentice has become the third British woman to stand on a World Cup podium this season so far, underlining the GB squad’s strength in depth.

She took bronze in Cairo today to add to the gold and bronze medals won by Samantha Murray and Kate French respectively a month ago in the USA.

Prentice, who finished with 1323 points, battled hard to move up from seventh to take a medal in a thrilling finish to the combined run-shoot event.

Earlier Prentice had performed strongly in the fencing competition to record 21 wins and 232 pentathlon points but could only finish 26th fastest in the swim with a time of 2:25.31. 

She put herself back in contention with full points (300) on the ride to leave her in seventh place going into the combined event with a 48 second margin behind American Margaux Isaksen.

Isaksen, who took silver last month in the USA, was leading until the very last shooting stage today when she struggled to hit the targets in a tense climax to the all-day event.

The American was overhauled on the range by Laura Asadauskaite of Lithuania who ran on to victory, overturning Isaksen’s 31 second advantage at the start of the combined event.

Prentice came back through the field and moved into bronze just before that final stage.

Francesca Summers, making her senior world cup debut for Britain after taking Youth Olympic Games bronze last year, was seventh in the fencing, 19th in the swim and 20th in the ride. That put her in 10th place, 56 seconds behind the leader, going into the final event before ultimately finishing 14th overall with 1274 points.

Tomorrow Joe Evans and Jamie Cooke will be in action for GB in the men’s individual final.

Talent Identification at the British Triathlon Champs Saturday, 21st Mar 2015 Sue Hyde

 

Entry to Pathway Talent Programme

1. The basis of the GB World Class Programme continues to be a strong physical base with additional consideration criteria for technical disciplines.

2. In addition to the already completed 2014/15 Talent ID Camps it has been approved by the Performance Team that a third TID Camp will be conducted following the 2015 British Triathlon Championships. This is to enable those athletes that did not attend the British Biathlon Championships and subsequently didn’t get the opportunity to attend the camps, now be given that opportunity.

The top 4 athletes (boys and girls) from the British Triathlon Final in the Under 17 (Youth B) age group will be considered. Providing they are not currently on the Pathway Talent Programme. Also, the top 4, Under 15 (2nd year Youth C only) athletes from the British Triathlon Final will also be considered.

N.B. All Under 17 (Youth B) athletes will be required to compete with laser equipment on Sunday 26th April.

All Under 15 (2nd yr C) athletes can be considered by competing on Saturday 25th April In the traditional Pellet shooting Triathlon or can compete with the laser equipment on Sunday 26th April. This will require them to compete in the Under 17 (Yth B) age group (Swim 200 metres and Combined Event of 3 shoots x 2400 run metre no static target)

3. The date of TID#3 camp will be 23rd 24th May 2015

4. TALENT PREPARATION – (In addition to 1 – 3 above)

Athletes at the British Triathlon Championships that in accordance with the Pathway Entry & Exit Policy meet the eligibility standards will be placed in a period of “Talent Preparation” to work towards the 2015/16 TID Camp Series:

An example timeline would be:

  • Attend British Triathlon Championships – April
  • Selected for TID Residential Camps
  • May – October work towards attending the TID Camps, be in receipt of the battery of tests and develop necessary skills
  • November/December attend TID Camps for assessment
Cooke tops World Cup qualifying group in Cairo Friday, 20th Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

Britain’s Jamie Cooke moved into Sunday’s individual men’s final at the season’s second World Cup in Cairo by topping his qualifying group today.

Cooke, from Cheltenham and the winner of the first World Cup of 2015 in the USA last month, recorded 19 wins in the fencing and was second fastest in the swim to give himself a good margin going into the combined run-shoot.  His final total of 1151 was just a point ahead of World Champion Aleksander Lesun of Russia.

In group C, Joe Evans was seventh going into the combined event after posting one of his group’s faster swim times.  He went on to claim third spot, and a qualifying place for the final, with 1134 points, after a first-class combined event.

Britain’s Sam Curry did not have the best of days and finished in 24th with 1045 points and will not progress further. This group was topped today by Max Esposito of Australia,  winner of last year’s GB Junior International at Solihull.

James Myatt - a newcomer to this level - was In group B and hauled himself up from 26th after two events to finish a creditable 19th after a good run-shoot in which he finished in the top ten.

The quartet of men in action today all train at the sport’s UK high performance centre at the University of Bath. This will be the venue for the 2015 European Championships in August where eight Olympic qualifying slots will be contested in August. Tickets went on sale for that event this week:  www.pentathlongb.org/euros2015

Yesterday in Cairo, Francesca Summers and Freyja Prentice both qualified safely for tomorrow’s women’s final.

Summers, a newcomer to the senior ranks, took second place in qualification group B to amass 1034 points.  18 wins in the fencing round were a significant contributor to her performance in the four-discipline contest (fencing, swimming, run-shoot).  Poland’s Oktawia Nowacka, a double World Cup winner in 2014, won this group.

Prentice was also a comfortable qualifier with 1021 points taking fifth place in group A behind group winner Australian Chloe Esposito, a former World Junior Championships bronze medallist.

Prentice was fifth after the fencing with 16 wins but dropped back after posting one of the day’s slower swim times - ground she made up on the run-shoot with the fourth fastest time of her group.

Athletes compete in four disciplines in the qualifying rounds with show-jumping added for the finals.  

World Cup 2, Egypt: GB Team

Women:

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, – Inverurie near Aberdeen – lives: Bath

Francesca Summers – 13.02.96, Guildford – lives: Paris

Men:

Jamie Cooke 03.03.91, Cheltenham - lives: Bath

Joe Evans  05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Samuel Curry - 03.09.93, Salfords, Surrey – lives: Bath

James Myatt – 13.05.91, Rochester, Kent – lives: Bath

For further information contact: The Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 383518 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 
Prentice and Summers safely through at World Cup 2 in Cairo Thursday, 19th Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

British modern pentathletes Francesca Summers and Freyja Prentice are both safely through the qualifying round at the season’s second World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

Summers, a newcomer to the senior ranks, took second place in qualification group B to amass 1034 points.  18 wins in the fencing round were a significant contributor to her performance in the four-discipline contest (fencing, swimming, run-shoot).  Poland’s Oktawia Nowacka, a double World Cup winner in 2014, won this group.

Prentice was also a comfortable qualifier with 1021 points taking fifth place in group A behind group winner Australian Chloe Esposito, a former World Junior Championships bronze medallist.

Prentice was fifth after the fencing with 16 wins but dropped back after posting one of the day’s slower swim times - ground she made up on the run-shoot with the fourth fastest time of her group.

Britain’s men will be in action tomorrow in their qualifying round.  Jamie Cooke, a winner in the opening World Cup in the USA last month, will hope to reinforce that success. He is joined by emerging athletes James Myatt, Samuel Curry and Joe Evans.

Athletes compete in four disciplines in the qualifying rounds with show-jumping added for the finals.  

World Cup 2, Egypt: GB Team

Women:

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, – Inverurie near Aberdeen – lives: Bath

Francesca Summers – 13.02.96, Guildford – lives: Paris

Men:

Jamie Cooke 03.03.91, Cheltenham - lives: Bath

Joe Evans  05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Samuel Curry - 03.09.93, Salfords, Surrey – lives: Bath

James Myatt – 13.05.91, Rochester, Kent – lives: Bath

 

For further information contact: The Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 383518 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

 

Top modern pentathletes launch ticket sales for 2015 European Championships Wednesday, 18th Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

With five months to go tickets for the Modern Pentathlon European Championships have gone on sale today.  The Championships, one of the earliest opportunities the GB athletes have to qualify for Rio 2016, are set to take place 18 – 23 August 2015 in Bath.

London 2012 silver medallist Samantha Murray and recent World Cup winner Jamie Cooke look set to vie for one of the eight Olympic qualifying slots on offer at the Championships which  will take place on a compact site at the University of Bath.

Over 100 athletes from across Europe are expected to attend to challenge for the titles in this four event, five discipline sport which is at the heart of Olympic tradition.

Pentathletes compete in fencing, swimming, horse riding and a combined run and shoot event, all in one day, in a challenge of skills and endurance. During the Championships in Bath there will be individual and team events across six days of action.

Bath is a focus for the sport in the UK as the top pentathletes live in the city and train every day in the National Training Centre at the University of Bath’s £30 million Sports Training Village.

Local people will get the chance to join spectators from around the UK and Europe to see Rio 2016 Olympic qualifying up close as the organisers have worked hard to create family friendly ticket prices.

Tickets will be priced from just £6 with under 18s welcomed for £1 each.  As well as the main competition events there will be options to try out the individual sports during breaks in the action plus an event village of stands and displays to add to the big event experience.

“It is not every day that live Olympic sport is on the doorstep, and this is a great opportunity for local people to join those coming from around the country to cheer our athletes on.  This is a crucial event for Europe’s top Pentathletes as well as being an exciting spectacle”, said Event Director Kara Luck.

“The University is the home for Pentathlon GB’s elite squad and we are delighted to work with the sport to host such an important event on the calendar”, said Stephen Baddeley, Director of Sport at the University of Bath. 

“Modern Pentathletes, many of whom also study at the University, are incredibly high-achieving athletes because of the number of disciplines they need to train towards every day. Theirs is a fascinating sport to watch and this event will rekindle all the excitement of London 2012”, he added.

GB Performance Director Jan Bartu also knows the advantage that a home venue can bring and, for him, the event in August is something quite special.  “I have been working here in Bath since 1998, before the Sports Training Village was built, and it has always been my dream to stage a big event here where we train every day.  It is quite magical for me and my coaching team to finally realise this ambition”.

Recent world cup gold winner and former World Junior Champion Jamie Cooke said:  “ Competing on home soil is always fun, to have the crowd there backing you the whole way.  What makes it even more special is having the Europeans in our city, which I'm sure will bring an added advantage.  

“Having friends and family supporting and watching makes competing even more special.  With this being one of the first chances of qualifying for Rio I'm sure the competition will be fierce, I think we are all looking forward to the challenge”.

Samantha Murray, London 2012 Olympic silver medallist, said she was excited by the prospect of competing in an Olympic qualifier at her home training base.

“It will be a fantastic opportunity for our sport to harness the interest generated by the 2012 Olympics and by the performance of the British men and women there.”

“From my experience in London I know it will be a fabulous occasion for British athletes to compete on home soil in front of friends, families and supporters, and that’s always an advantage,” she added.

The Modern Pentathlon European Championships in Bath forms part of UK Sport’s   £27 million National Lottery funded major events programme to help athletes qualify and prepare for Rio 2016.

For ticket information please visit www.pentathlongb.org/euros2015

For further details contact Bryn Vaile or Caroline Searle in the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 383518 or by email at press@matchtight.co.uk

Ticket prices:

See Five (Swim, Fence, Ride, Run & Shoot)

Relay Sessions - £10

Finals - £14

Weekend ticket  - £21

See Four (Fence, Ride, Run & Shoot Ticket)

Relay Sessions - £8

Finals – £12

Weekend ticket - £18

See Three (Ride, Run & Shoot Ticket)

Relay Sessions - £6

Finals - £10

Weekend ticket - £15

 

 

World Cup 1 winner Cooke named in squad for Egypt Friday, 13th Mar 2015 Caroline Searle

Pentathlon GB has today announced its teams for three international competitions in the next 10 days including the season’s second World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March.

Jamie Cooke will have the chance to add to his opening round success after winning gold in Sarasota, USA, last month.  Samantha Murray, who also took gold, in a historic Pentathlon GB double, is rested for this round.

“We need to maximise the potential of all our athletes to perform well at the big events like the World and European Championships and different athletes are on different programmes because of this.  Sam will compete at the World Cups in Rome and Hungary”, explained National Performance Director Jan Bartu.

Former Junior World Champion Cooke is joined in the men’s squad by Joe Evans, Sam Curry and James Myatt in Cairo, offering a mix of experience and emerging talent.

Performance Director Jan Bartu has gone with a similar mix in his World Cup picks from the women’s squad.  Frejya Prentice, who made her debut on the World Cup circuit in 2009, will compete alongside teenager Francesca Summers.

“Every World Cup is important to us and for the athletes attending as we get closer and closer to Olympic qualifying”, said Bartu of a process for Rio which begins in June at the World Cup final and during which the home Europeans in Bath this August will be a significant milestone.

Bartu is also making use of two other international competitions as the overall training group prepares for that Olympic build-up.  Former World Champion, Mhairi Spence, will compete in the Swiss Women’s International in Bern on 21 March as she eases back into top flight competition after winter training.

Jo Muir, who competed in the World Cup in the USA a month ago, joins Spence as do youngsters Georgia Pipes and Maili Mackenzie.

Five GB men will contest the Budapest Cup from 19-21 March.  They are Joseph Choong, Tom Toolis, Luke Tasker, Tommy Lees and Nick Woodbridge – the latter  is a double Olympian who won bronze in the London 2012 test event to qualify for the home Games and is on the comeback trail.

Pentathlon GB Selected Athletes

World Cup 2, Egypt

Women:

Freyja Prentice – 20.05.90, – Inverurie near Aberdeen – lives: Bath

Francesca Summers – 13.02.96, Guildford – lives: Paris

Men:

Jamie Cooke 03.03.91, Cheltenham - lives: Bath

Joe Evans  05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives: Bath

Samuel Curry - 03.09.93, Salfords, Surrey – lives: Bath

James Myatt – 13.05.91, Rochester, Kent – lives: Bath

Swiss Women’s International – 21 March

Mhairi Spence – 31.08.85, Farr, near Inverness – lives: Bath

Joanna Muir – 30.08.94, Castle Douglas, Dumfries - lives: Bath

Georgia Pipes – 07/06/96, Easingwold, N.Yorks, - lives: Bath.

Maili Mackenzie – 09.02.95, Forest of Ae, Dumfries – lives: Bath

Budapest Cup – 19-21 March

Joseph Choong 23.05.95, Orpington – lives: Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, north-east London – lives: Bath

Luke Tasker – 28.01.94, Clitheroe, Lancs, - lives: Bath

Tommy Lees – 07.01.94, lives: Bath

Nick Woodbridge - 01.07.96, Telford – lives: Bath

 

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Cooke wins gold and makes it a historic double for GB Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Great Britain’s Jamie Cooke won the individual men’s gold at the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, tonight to add to the women’s gold and bronze won yesterday by Samantha Murray and Kate French.

The medal tally was a first in recent history for GB.  “I can’t remember us doing this before”, said Jan Bartu, PentathlonGB Performance Director since 1998.  “It is a first to win both individual golds. We are all over the moon and it’s fantastic”.

Cooke’s triumph came today as a result of a series of consistent performances across the four events – fencing, swimming, riding and then the combined event (run-shoot).

Bartu singled out his fencing for particular praise.  “Jamie put in one of his best fencing competitions ever and that set him up. That was a major, major breakthrough for him”, he said.

In the final event of the day Cooke clinched victory by overhauling Egypt’s 2014 World Silver Medallist Amro El Geziry after the second of four shooting stages. The Egyptian had started with a four second advantage.

Cooke, from Cheltenham, then held onto his lead ahead of Russia’s Egor Puchkarevskiy despite a nervous final shooting stage.

Earlier former World Junior Champion Cooke, with 20 fencing wins, went into the riding competition in third place overall, Choong was fifth and Evans 15th at this stage.  All three British men produced some sizzling swim times. Cooke was the fastest in 1:59.21 and the GB trio were all within three tenths of each other.

Only El Geziry, leading after two events, swam faster. He also secured 23 fencing wins.  Puchkarevskiy was lying second and China’s Guo Jianli was in fourth.

Cooke, on a horse called Montey Carlo, put his faith in a controlled and measured ride with the risk of going over the time limit.  His gamble paid off as he went clear and only recorded four time faults.

“He rode very well”, said Bartu.  “He was composed and technically solid”.

By contrast Joseph Choong had earlier lost his balance coming into fence nine, putting all his weight to one side and was unseated at fence ten.  He was disqualified but later permitted to start the run-shoot five minutes behind the leaders.

“It was a pity for Joe as he had earlier fenced well and his is a good swimmer”, said Bartu.

Joe Evans recovered from a poor fencing competition to swim well. He moved up from 28th after the fencing to 14th going into the ride during which he had only one fence down, leaving him in ninth place for the combined run-shoot but eventually slipped back outside the top ten.

“It was a good experience for Joe”, explained Bartu. “He was fatigued towards the end of such a big competition”.

The men’s results followed a dream first world cup performance for GB’s women with Samantha Murray, the reigning World Champion, taking gold and Kate French, the bronze.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“There was a strong field here and some strong results for emerging nations like Guatemala.  That can only be good for the sport”.

Britain is not contesting the final event in Sarasota tomorrow, the mixed team relay.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

 

Dream start for GB as Murray takes gold and French bronze at World Cup Saturday, 21st Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

World Champion Samantha Murray started 2015 where she finished last year on the top step of the podium.

This time it was at the season-opening World Cup in Sarasota, USA, where she was joined on that podium by team-mate Kate French in bronze medal position.

“These results far exceeded our expectations”, said Performance Director Jan Bartu.  “They show that the athletes and the coaching and support teams are on track in preparations for the Rio Games.

“Special recognition goes to Samantha Murray for continuing her winning streak and Kate French’s first world cup medal performance indicates her strong future potential”.

Murray held off a strong challenge from home favourite Margaux Isaksen in the final to win gold.  She had a buffer going into the final combined event (the run-shoot) and needed it to keep Isaksen at bay.

French, meanwhile, made up a significant deficit in the combined to post a time of 13:15.82 and take the bronze.  Russia’s Donata Rimsaite was the quickest in 13:05.48 but could not close the gap and took fourth.

Murray had gone into the combined event in pole position. She had a five second advantage over her nearest challenger.

Home favourite Margaux Isaksen had led after the swim and the fence but then knocked down three fences to Murray’s one in the 12-fence riding competition.  From the top group only Frenchwoman Elodie Clouvel went clear in this event.

Kate French, seventh going into the ride, toppled a pole at fence three as well as a fence in the treble.  Earlier Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir both showed their technical riding ability on equally challenging mounts.

Murray built a good early platform in the competition with 20 wins in the fencing round-robin before posting the day’s second fastest 200m swim time of 2:09.84.

French recorded 21 wins in the fencing but was much slower in the swim with 2:20.26.  Coupled with her riding points it meant that the British no.1 started 31 seconds down on Murray in the combined. 

Joanna Muir was 22nd after the first three events whilst Freyja Prentice was in 28th.  Prentice made up ten places to take 18th overall and Muir finished her debut World Cup in 29th.

A fairytale start to the season for the British squad came just a day after they had announced a new sponsor in legal firm Mogers Drewett.

Bartu was clearly delighted with his charges but continued:  “There is always room for improvement so the upcoming World Cup competitions in Egypt, Rome and Hungary will provide opportunities for more British athletes to make their mark at the top of the international stage”.

A trio of British men are in action in tonight’s men’s individual final – Jamie Cooke, Joe Evans and Joseph Choong.

For full results:  www.uipm.org

Pentathlon GB Team: World Cup 1, Sarasota, USA

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

Choong, Cooke and Evans all through to Sarasota final Friday, 20th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

British no.1 Joe Evans, from Shropshire, is through to the men’s final at the season’s opening World Cup – one of three GB pentathletes to succeed overnight in Sarasota, USA.

He will be joined in Saturday’s final by Jamie Cooke and Joe Choong.  Cooke and Evans were both fifth in their qualifying groups whilst Choong was eighth. Tom Toolis was the only British athlete to narrowly miss out on progressing. He was 11th in his group.

Former World Junior Champion, Cooke, was the top points scorer from the trio.  He collected 1095 points from the three events contested in the qualifying round (fencing, swimming and the combined run-shoot).  His swim time of 1:58.28 was the fastest in his group.

Evans and Choong scored 1081 and 1088 points respectively.  Evans was top fencer in his group with 24 wins. Toolis scored 1057 points.  The three men will contest their final on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Britain’s four-strong women’s squad will compete in their individual finals later today. Kate French, Samantha Murray, Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir will be in action with results expected just before 11pm UK time.

In the final, the riding event is added to the fencing, swimming and combined run-shoot in the tradition of the five-discipline Olympic sport.

Britain’s athletes will want to hone their skills on the World Cup circuit as well as aiming for podium places in 2015 as qualifying spots for the 2016 Olympic Games are at stake later in the year.  A significant event on the Road to Rio will be the European Championships staged at the University of Bath, Pentathlon GB’s national training base, as eight quota places for the Games will be on offer there.

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

 

All four British athletes through to women's final at opening World Cup Thursday, 19th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

World Champion Samantha Murray moved safely into the final of the year’s first World Cup in Sarasota, USA, overnight.

The 2012 Olympic silver medallist, competing internationally for the first time since winning her title in Warsaw last year, was fourth in her group. Murray posted one of the day’s faster swim times, on the way to registering 908 points.

British no. 1 Kate French was also in fine form to top her group and qualify for Friday’s 36-athlete final with 940 points.

Freyja Prentice and Joanna Muir complete the quartet of British athletes to make the final on a day dubbed “very solid” by GB Performance Director, Jan Bartu.

Prentice was third in high-scoring group B with 946 points whilst Muir, a debutante at this level, was ninth in French’s group with 920 points.

The men’s qualification takes place later today with the women’s final tomorrow and the men’s final on Saturday.  

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath 

Muir steps up as first World Cup team announced Monday, 16th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

20 year-old Joanna Muir, twice winner of World Junior relay gold, stepped into the individual limelight this week with a call up to Pentathlon GB’s squad for the season’s opening World Cup in the USA.

Muir, from Dumfries, will join Olympic silver medallist and reigning World Champion Samantha Murray for the event which starts on Wednesday 18th and runs to Saturday 21st February in Sarasota, Florida.

Muir is studying Sports Performance at the University of Bath, which is also home to Pentathlon GB’s National Training Centre.

Freyja Prentice, from Inverurie near Aberdeen, and Kate French, from Meopham in Kent, both winners of the World Championships relay silver last year with Lancashire’s Murray, complete the women’s line up.

The men’s team consists of Shropshire’s Joe Evans, who topped the British rankings list after Pentathlon GB’s recent series of three ranking competitions, Jamie Cooke, from Cheltenham, Joe Choong, from Orpington and Tom Toolis, from Hornchurch. 

Choong, from Orpington, is a Mathematics student at the University of Bath and is a recipient of the Ivor Powell Sports Scholarship Fund which provides scholarships for students who are gifted both academically and in their chosen sport.  He began to show his prowess with World Youth silver in 2013 and silver at the Milan Kalec Memorial in Prague in April of 2014.

Toolis, and a Sport and Exercise student at the University of Bath, won the European men’s relay bronze in Hungary last year.

GB Performance Director Jan Bartu is delighted to have been able to select his top-ranked athletes into a strong team to start the season.  He said:  “Everyone was fit and healthy so we went with the top-ranked athletes based on our recent events”.

For Bartu, just as for the athletes, there will be a sense of stepping into the unknown in Sarasota.  He explained:  “Everyone, athletes included, would say that the first competition of the season can be a little bit weird.  It is essentially a long time since anyone has stepped into that bubble of the big event.  Only comparison with the opposition allows you to see the bigger picture.”

“We think the overall entry will be strong, though, as many nations have already been training in advance of the World Cup at a training camp in Colorado Springs”.

The women will contest semi-finals on Wednesday 18th February and finals on Friday 20th February.  The men will compete in their semi-finals on Thursday 19th February and in the finals on Saturday 21st February.  Pentathlon GB has not entered the mixed relay.

Competition each day will start at 08.00 local time (13:00 in the UK) and the finals will conclude at approx 17.00 in the US (22:00 in the UK).

 

Pentathlon GB Selections World Cup 1

 

Women:

Kate French – 11.02.91, Meopham, Kent – lives Bath

Samantha Murray – 25.09.89, Clitheroe, Lancashire – lives Bath,

Freyja Prentice 20.05.90 – Inverurie, Aberdeenshire – lives Bath

Joanna Muir 30.08.1994 – Castle Douglas, Dumfries – lives Bath

 

Men:

Joe Evans – 05.09.93, Whitchurch, Shropshire – lives Bath

Jamie Cooke – 03.03.91, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – lives Bath

Joseph Choong – 23.05.95, Orpington – lives Bath

Tom Toolis – 23.12.92, Hornchurch, Essex – Bath

 

For further information contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

British Biathle Team Dominate in Dubai Saturday, 14th Feb 2015 Howard Jones

Hot temperatures and a last minute change of venue to the Atlantis Hotel on Dubai's Palm did not deter the British Team at the first Biathle World Tour of 2015.

The event held on the Atlantis's Nasima Beach in front of the famous Aquaventure Water Park saw teams from Germany, Italy, South Africa and the host United Arab Emirates as well as ourselves. The GB team were so dominent that no individual finished lower than second position.

The team's first involvement was in the Youth D races and there were immmediately emphatic wins for both Rebecca Wren and Kieron Mutch with Josh Dreelan finishing second.

Sophie Mutch's very impressive swim brought her through the field to finish second in the Youth C Girls race. Kizzie Price showed the rest the way with an easy win in the Youth B Girls race and Jessica Sutton took a deserved second place. Not to be outdone, Jamie Price matched his sister's performance with a win in the Youth A race.

James Greenwell overcame the shock of being lead into transition in the Masters A race with a masterly swim which brought him back into transition with a clear half a minute lead, enough to ensure victory by the end of the race. Andy Price gained second in the Masters B race and Mary and Peter Colett won their masters C and D races respectiveley.

The final events, the seniors, saw victory for Rachel Jones and a silver for Gareth Allen. So 8 winners and 5 runners up - a spectacularly good performance from the team who, imediately following the presentation went into the adjacent water park to relax and rest on their laurels for the remainder of the day.

The next World Tour event is in Italy on 7th June.

Muir and Toolis win final Pentathlon GB ranking event Thursday, 12th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

Joanna Muir and Tom Toolis won the final of three Pentathlon GB national ranking series events at the weekend in Millfield School.

Muir pipped 2014 World Champion and London 2012 Olympic silver medallist, Samantha Murray,, by just seven points overall in the women’s event with Kate French, winner on the two previous occasions, in third.

Tom Toolis improved significantly on his previous fourth and ninth places to win the equivalent men’s event ahead of Joseph Choong and Joe Evans who were level on points behind him. Jamie Cooke, winner last month, was fourth.

Jan Bartu, Performance Director for Pentathlon GB, said:  “We have had a good series of domestic competitions and now we shift our focus to the international stage”.

Aggregate scores and performances at the three events have now produced the British national ranking list, published today, with world cup selections in mind and, ultimately, the opportunity for athletes to gain Olympic qualification places for GB.  

French, Murray and Freyja Prentice top the British women’s ranking lists in that order followed by Joanna Muir in fourth.   Joe Evans, Joseph Choong and Jamie Cook have come out on top in the men’s lists with Tom Toolis in fourth and Sam Curry in fifth.   

2011 World Champion Mhairi Spence continues her comeback from a long break and has not completed enough events to gain a ranking.

The first of the Olympic quota qualifying chances for 2015 will be the World Cup Final in June in Minsk but the European Championships, taking place in Bath in August, will be amongst the more key opportunities with eight quota places on offer there.

Selections will soon be announced for the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, starting next week (from 18-25 February).

This will be followed by a World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March. Some of the younger GB athletes will also contest the GB Youth International in Solihull from 13-15 February.

BRITISH RANKINGS:

Women

1.  Kate French, 2.  Samantha Murray, 3.  Freyja Prentice, 4.  Joanna Muir, 5. Francesca Summer, 6. Maili Mackenzie, 7. Alice Rogers, 8. Jessica Varley, 9. Pillage Kelsey

Men

1.  Joe Evans, 2.  Joseph Choong, 3. James Cooke, 4. Tom Toolis, 5.  Samuel Curry, 6.  James Myatt, 7.  Nick Woodbridge, 8. Luke Tasker, 9. Tommy Lees, 10.  Mathew Dewey, 12.  Lee Ormerod 13.  Edward Norton.  

February Ranking Event Results - top ten only

WOMEN

1.   Joanna Muir          1423pts

2.   Samantha Murray        1416 pts

3.   Katherine French        1394 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice        1349 pts

5.   Francesca Summers    1333 pts

6.   Georgia Pipes        1323 pts

7.   Mhairi Spence        1318 pts

8.   Kerenza Bryson        1291 pts

9.    Alice Rogers        1250 pts

10. Jesscia Varley          1243 pts

MEN

1.  Tom Toolis            1492 pts    

2.  Joseph Choong        1484 pts

3.  Joe Evans            1484 pts

4.  James Cooke        1471 pts

5.  Samuel Curry        1469 pts

6.  Luke Tasker        1469 pts

7.  Nicholas Woodbridge    1442 pts

8.  Tom Lees            1414 pts

9.  James Myatt        1398 pts

10.  Mathew Dewey        1353 pts

January Results – top ten only

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis            1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

December Results – top ten only

MEN

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

WOMEN

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10.  Holly Parker 976 pts

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

World Cup selections in sight at final of three ranking events Friday, 6th Feb 2015 Caroline Searle

The nation’s top modern pentathletes will go head to head tomorrow for the third and final time as they seek to gain vital ranking points before the World Cup season.  

This year the ranking competitions open up the opportunity of gaining Olympic qualification places for the athletes, the first opportunity for this being the World Cup Final in June in Minsk – to qualify for the final the athletes must prove themselves throughout the World Cup season, with the top 36 athletes (and a maximum of three per nation) from the Pentathlon World Ranking list being invited to compete. 

Kate French, winner of the two previous rounds, will start as favourite as the five sport, four-event (swimming, fencing, riding, run-shoot) schedule gets underway at 7am.

The women’s field includes 2014 World Champion and 2012 Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray and 2011 World Champion Mhairi Spence.

Jamie Cooke and Joe Evans have shared the honours in the men’s events so far. Evans won the first event and Cooke reversed that result in the second.

Cooke, the 2011 World Junior Champion, said: “I’m looking forward to getting this last selection done. It means that the winter training is coming to a finish and we can set our sights on to the World Cups”.

Pentathlon GB National Performance Director Jan Bartu has already underlined the importance of the events to him and his coaches he said: “This is the climax of the 2015 ranking series so the competition is very important for all athletes who wish to become eligible for the World Cup season.”  

Selections will soon be made for the first World Cup of 2015 in Sarasota, USA, later this month (from 18-25 February).

This will be followed by a World Cup in Egypt from 19-23 March. Some of the younger GB athletes will also contest the GB Youth International in Solihull from 13-15 February.

January Results – top ten only

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis            1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts

December Results – top ten only

MEN

 

1.   Joe Evans 1512 pts

2.   James Cooke 1444 pts

3.   Joseph Choong 1434 pts

4.   Tom Toolis 1409 pts

5.   Sam Curry 1388 pts

6.   Nicholas Woodbridge 1382 pts

7.   Henry Choong 1381 pts

8.   Tom Lees 1374 pts

9.   Mathew Dewey 1323 pts

10. Lee Ormerod 1287 pts

 

WOMEN

 

1.   Kate French 1314 pts

2.   Francesca Summers 1278 pts

3.   Joanna Muir 1264 pts

4.   Freyja Prentice 1259 pts

5.   Samantha Murray 1237 pts

6.   Jessica Varley 1150 pts

7.   Maili Mackenzie 1127 pts

8.   Kelsey Pillage 1089 pts

9.   Alice Rogers 1084 pts

10.  Holly Parker 976 pts

For further information please contact the Pentathlon GB press office at Matchtight Ltd on 01225 384211 or at press@matchtight.co.uk

You can also find more information about Pentathlon GB at www.pentathlongb.org by liking us on Facebook at www.Facebook.com/PentathlonGB or following us on Twitter at www.Twitter.com/PentathlonGB

Notes for editors

  • •    Pentathlon GB is the national governing body for the Olympic sport of Modern Pentathlon.
  • •    Modern Pentathlon sees athletes compete in five disciplines – fencing, swimming, riding and a combined run-shoot – all in one day.
  • •    Britain’s Modern Pentathletes have been successful at the highest level, winning medals at the last four Olympic Games. Steph Cook and Kate Allenby won gold and bronze respectively at Sydney 2000, Georgina Harland won bronze at the Athens 2004 Olympics, Heather Fell won silver at the Beijing 2008 Games and Samantha Murray won silver at London 2012.
  • •    Pentathlon GB receives National Lottery funding from UK Sport and Sport England. You can find out more about UK Sport at www.uksport.gov.uk and about Sport England at www.sportengland.org

 

 

 

French tops table for second time whilst Cooke takes men's honours Wednesday, 21st Jan 2015 Caroline Searle

Kate French, 2014 World Championships Mixed Relay silver medallist, topped the table once more at the second of three Pentathlon GB national ranking events which took place at Millfield School over the weekend.

In a tight contest she took the honours by ten points from Freyja Prentice with World Champion and Olympic silver medallist Samantha Murray, from Clitheroe, Lancs, in third. 

Mhairi Spence, the 2011 World Champion, made her return to competitive action after a post season break and produced a top ten finish.  

Eilidh Prise, from Aberdeen, was the surprise package of the competition. The 19 year old who has already won medals at Youth International level, was fourth just 16 points behind Murray.

French, from Meopham, nr Gravesend, Kent, said:  “It’s a good start to the year so I’m really pleased. There’s still room for improvement and I know what I’ve got to work on for next time.  I really liked the ride, I had a lovely horse which made it enjoyable.  I’m looking forward to the season and I’m focused on selection for the World Cups and qualifying for the World Cup Final”.

The men’s event also produced a close finish with only four points separating the winner Jamie Cooke from Joe Evans and Joseph Choong in second and third respectively.

Cooke’s victory reversed the outcome of the equivalent December event in which Shropshire’s Evans came out on top.

Cheltenham’s Cooke, a former World Junior Champion, said:  “It was really nice to win today. We’ve just got two weeks of training under the belt after the Christmas break and they’re always quite hard and then to come out and perform it’s been really good.  

“We’re quite a tight group at the moment, we’re always pushing each other on and I think that was shown today by the first five or six athletes finishing so close together.  Obviously that’s really good for the programme because we’re all pushing each other.  

Looking forward this is a big season with Olympic qualifiers – like the European Championships in Bath this summer coming up – but I just want to get the World Cups under my belt and see how they go, I’m really pleased with how things have been going training wise so it will be good to see how I get on at the internationals”.

About the format of the competition Jan Bartu said “This is the first time ever that we’ve simultaneously run the Youth A and the Junior/Senior ranking competitions over in one day – the competition started at 0800 and by 1800 everything was packed and we were on our way back home.  Thanks to all involved and especially those who voluntarily gave us a hand on the day.” 

The third and final ranking event will be at Millfield School once more on February 7.

RESULTS (top ten only)

Women

1.  Kate French        1381pts

2.  Freyja Prentice        1371 pts

3.  Samantha Murray        1359 pts

4.  Eilidh Prise            1343 pts

5.  Yane Marques (BRA)    1333 pts

6.  Francesca Summers    1284 pts

7.  Joanna Muir        1267 pts

8.  Georgia Pipes        1264 pts

9.  Mhairi Spence        1236 pts

10.Priscilla Oliveira (BRA)    1236 pts

Men

1.   James Cooke        1478 pts

2.   Joe Evans            1475 pts

3.   Joseph Choong        1474 pts

4.   James Myatt        1462 pts

5.   Samuel Curry        1439 pts

6.   Nick Woodbridge        1422 pts

7.   Luke Tasker        1402 pts

8.   Tom Lees            1380 pts

9.   Tom Toolis        1369 pts

10. David Atkinson        1329 pts